Historic Sites of Manitoba: Portage Trail Plaque (Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

From the earliest period of colonization and pioneer travel to the plains of this region and to the open prairies of the west, this site was used as a crossing for the trail taken by explorers, hunters, traders, and settlers in ox-drawn carts. This was the route taken to Fort la Reine and from it branched the trail to Fort Carlton, Fort Edmonton, the Athabasca country, and the trail south to the Mandan Country, site of the buffalo hunt.

In 1974, and again in 1979, the inundation of Portage Avenue by the flood waters of Sturgeon Creek made necessary the temporary closure of the roadway at this location. As a result of these flood events, the Portage Avenue / Sturgeon Creek Bridge crossing was constructed to provide enlarged creek flow capacity and substantially lessen the frequency of flooding at this site. On 8 December 1981, the City of Winnipeg and Lieutenant-Governor Pearl McGonigal unveiled a plaque on the northeast corner of the bridge to acknowledge the completion of the Portage Avenue Bridge over Sturgeon Creek.

Portage Trail Plaque

Portage Trail Plaque (2010)