Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pinehurst Inn / Victoria Beach Inn (RM of Victoria Beach)

Pinehurst Inn (later renamed the Victoria Beach Inn) was established in 1916. It was the original cottage of Charles Kennedy, a land developer who started camping on the spot in the late 1890s. In 1908, the Kennedys built their first cottage in what would become Victoria Beach. The inn was the only establishment allowed to have paying guests, with the rates in the 1920s and 1930s including all meals plus baggage transfer to and from the train. The weekly rate in the main building or adjacent cottages was around $20. Having only breakfast or dinner would cost 50 cents or one dollar, respectively

In 1953, a fire partially destroyed the inn and several of the buildings. The remaining rubble of the burned-out area was removed in 1959. Some of the stone footings are still visible in the grass. Three of the original rental cottages are still around: the Victoria Beach Library and two others were purchased privately in 1957 after the fire. The original two-storey staff residence for the Inn is also now on private property.

Former site of the Pinehurst Inn

Former site of the Pinehurst Inn (May 2020)