Historic Sites of Manitoba: Giroux United Church / Philip’s Magical Paradise (Giroux, RM of Ste. Anne)

A small building at Giroux, in the Rural Municipality of Ste. Anne, was the former Giroux United Church that operated here from 1904 to 1987. After it closed, a local family converted the buliding into Philip’s Magical Paradise, a museum that specialized in the history of magic, dedicated to Philip Jason Hornan, a 15-year-old magician and escape artist who died of cancer on 27 September 1986. A fieldstone monument beside the building commemorates Philip.

The museum closed in September 2018.

The former Philip’s Magical Paradise