Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pendennis School No. 920 (Municipality of Riverdale)

The map location for this Historic Site of Manitoba is UNKNOWN.
If you know its location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

The Pendennis School District was established formally in January 1898 and a one-room schoolhouse operated near the village of Pendennis in what is now the Municipality of Riverdale. The district dissolved in 1913 as it became part of the Rivers Consolidated School District. The former schoolhouse was used for a time as a residence, occupied successively by the Bilinski and Forman families. It was later moved to the Chapman Museum.

Pendennis School

Students at Pendennis School, identified (left to right) as Olive Bowman, Murti F. Stewart, Belle Robins, Eva Robins, Peg Robins, Beaty Hays, Annie McFadden, Violet Greasley, Bell Stewart, Chester McFadden, Frank Stewart, Kathleen Cousins, Covey
Stewart, and Bill Bowman
(circa 1908)
Source: Olive Bowman Lee (via James Frank)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rivers School No. 1484 / Rivers Anniversary Monument (Rivers, Municipality of Riverdale)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Chapman Museum (Municipality of Riverdale)