Historic Sites of Manitoba: Paulson School No. 1985 (RM of Dauphin)

The Paulson School District was established in June 1919 and a wood frame schoolhouse was constructed at SE29-24-18W in the Rural Municipality of Dauphin. The building also served as a local community centre, for meetings, Sunday School picnics, dances, and concerts. With school consolidation in the 1950s, the school closed permanently in 1957 and students from this area went to schools in Dauphin. The building and site were sold to a local farmer and, as of 2013, the building stands a couple of miles away where it is used for storage. A commemorative monument, containing a brief history of the school and a guest book, was erected at the site in July 1998, which is surrounded by the former school’s shelterbelt.

The teachers of Paulson School were E. R. Foreman (1919-1920), Gertrude Bingham (1920-1921), Anne Leslie (1921-1922), Irene Douglas (1922-1923), Aitie Hechler (1924), Cora Harkness (1924-1927), Nora M. Rhind (1927-1928), Viola Fulkerson (1928-1929), Isabelle Anderson (1929-1930), Magliena R. Hartford (1930-1933), Audrey E. Rhind (1933-1935), Irene A. Miles (1935-1938), Pearl J. Tuck (1938-1940), Mrs. V. Skramstead (1940), Isabelle J. Paul (1941), G. Thompson (1941), ? McKenzie (1942), Lillian Morgan (1942-1943), Inga Storgaard (1943), Della Rankin (1943-1944), Adele Lee (1944), Irene Hampton (1944-1945), Beulah McLean (1945-1946), Doreen E. Timewell (1946-1949), Betty G. Fletcher (1949-1950), Miss Ethel Ritchie (1951), Loreen Lunds (1951-1952), M. Chernowsky (1952-1954), and Betty G. Fletcher Inkster (1954-1957).

Paulson School

Paulson School (no date) by R. M. Stevenson