Historic Sites of Manitoba: Parks Creek School No. 3 (RM of St. Andrews)

The map location shown for this Historic Site of Manitoba is APPROXIMATE.
If you know its exact location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

The Parks Creek School District was established formally in January 1872 and a schoolhouse operated on a one acre site on River Lot 8 in the Rural Municipality of St. Andrews, immediately west from River Road. In July 1910, the district and its catchment area was consolidated into the St. Andrews School District No. 2. The old schoolhouse remained on-site until at least March 1921 when both the grounds, then reduced to only a quarter acre, and former school were sold by the school St. Andrews Consolidated School District.

Among the teachers of Parks Creek School were Josephine Fulsher (1883 - Spring 1889), G. L. Haskard (Spring 1890), Herbert William Wadge (Fall 1890 - pt Fall 1891), S. S. Gammon (pt Fall 1891), Robert Lachlan Ross (pt Fall 1891 - Fall 1893), Mary L. Carruthers (Spring 1894 - Spring 1896), Gavin D. Terry (Fall 1896 - Spring 1897 & Spring 1898 - Fall 1901), William James Harrington (Fall 1897), records not available (Spring 1902 - Fall 1904), John McCormick (Spring 1905), Jean E. Armstrong (Fall 1905 - Spring 1907), and Irene E. Nelson (Fall 1907 - Spring 1910).

Parks Creek School No. 3