Historic Sites of Manitoba: Overstoneville Independent Cemetery (Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)

An Independent Greek Church, also referred to as a Ukrainian Evangelical Independent Church, was established at this site in what is now the Municipality of Emerson-Franklin in 1902. Petro Antonichuk (Antondzuk) donated land for a cemetery and the first burials were probably made that year. Initially, some 28 grave sites were used in a low-lying area near the present cemetery but, due to periodic seasonal flooding, the cemetery was moved to higher ground around 1925. Lacking permanent markers, the original cemetery site was all-but-forgotten until 2000 and 2002, when surveys by Northern Lights Heritage Services located the graves, leading to the erection of a commemorative plaque listing the names of those buried there.

The church was destroyed by fire in 1951 but the cemetery, a municipally-designated heritage site as of 2000, remains in use. A commemorative monument for the church and cemetery was dedicated on 24 September 2000.

Overstoneville Independent Cemetery

Overstoneville Independent Cemetery (September 2012)