Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ossowo School No. 33 (RM of Woodlands)

The Ossowo School District was organized formally in February 1876 and a one-room schoolhouse operated in the Rural Municipality of Woodlands. In 1918, the original schoolhouse was replaced by one at SE11-14-4W, about two miles north of the former site. Closed in 1942 due to a lack of students, the district was dissolved in 1946 and its catchment area was divided between Rosegrove School District, Reaburn School District, and Poplar Heights School District. The former schoolhouse stood vacant until 1952 when it was destroyed by fire.

Among the teachers of Ossowo School were Mr. W. G. Bend, Edward Spice, Frank Vanalski, Miss Taylor, Miss Wemyss, Miss Cramm, Miss Madill, Miss Guthrie, Miss Cranley, Miss Bannerman, Miss Bone, Miss Hodnot, Miss McIntyre, Mr. Finn, Mrs. Finegan, Mr. Jefferies, Miss Henderson, Miss Share, Miss Rutledge, Miss Edwards, Miss Humphries, Miss McKay, and Miss McCullough.

Ossowo School No. 33