Historic Sites of Manitoba: Champs Motor Inn / Plaza Motor Inn / Osborne Village Motor Inn (160 Osborne Street, Winnipeg)

This three-storey structure on Osborne Street in Winnipeg was built in 1965 by famed restaurant owner Oscar Grubert and named the Champs Motor Inn. Grubert envisioned it as the first in a chain of entertainment hotels. It had a British theme, including a Rolls-Royce courtesy car for picking up and delivering VIPs, a Cock ‘N Bull restaurant, with seating for 125 people, that featured a barbecue for grilling steaks with a “true cooked outdoors” taste. Within five years, Grubert had sold it to the Kives family who renamed it the Plaza Inn. Known for its raucous nightlife, the hotel was closed in 2015 and demolished in early 2020.

Postcard view of Plaza Motor Inn

Postcard view of Plaza Motor Inn (no date)