Historic Sites of Manitoba: Blanshard Hotel / Oak River Inn (Oak River, RM of Oakview)

This building in Oak River, in the Rural Municipality of Oakview, was constructed in 1913 by brothers W. A. Thomson and R. G. Thomson to replace a hotel on the same site that had burned earlier in the year. Originally three-storeyed and opened officially on 16 January 1914, two years later, W. A. Thomson sold his interest in the hotel to his brother. Subsequent owners included W. E. Giles (c1919-1922), Mrs. E. H. Glinz (1922-?), Mrs. J. B. Bromley (?-1930), Joe Laurent (1930-1941), Jim Collingwood (1941-?), Bart Kobar (?-?), Al Rudowski (?-?), Johnny Cole (?-?), and Cam Landry (?-1962) under whose management the third storey was removed. Subsequent owners were brothers Mike, Adolph and Alex Sabeski (1962-1970), Nick and Yvonne Hrabok (1972-1990s), Anna Eschuk and Gerald Bisson (1990s-?), and Bob and Cindy Balbar (?-2000). The hotel closed in July 2000.

Acquired for back taxes by the Rural Municipality of Blanshard, it was sold to Darrell and Emily Barr in September 2000 but closed again in May 2001. It remained closed under reopening in July 2004 under the management of Don Stewart.

The business was in operation at the time of a 2019 site visit.

Oak River Inn