Historic Sites of Manitoba: Oakland Commemorative Monument (Nesbitt, Municipality of Oakland-Wawanesa)

A monument at Nesbitt, in the Municipality of Oakland-Wawanesa, was erected on 5 July 1992 to commemorate the village’s centenary. In 1891, the Canadian Pacific Railway purchased the northwest quarter of 28-7-18 west of the Principal Meridian and established Nesbitt on the Glenboro extension of its Souris branch line. It is alleged the name was chosen by Senator John Nesbitt Kirchhoffer, who was supposed to have agreed to endow the new village with a bell, but later did not fulfill his end of the bargain.

The monument also commemorates the Presbyterian and Methodist churches that organized at Nesbitt in 1892, merged in 1925 to become Nesbitt United Church, and closed in 1992.

Oakland commemorative monument

Oakland commemorative monument (October 2011)

Memorable Manitobans: John Nesbitt Kirchhoffer (1848-1914)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Berbank Memorial Church (Municipality of Grassland)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Nesbitt Presbyterian Church / Nesbitt United Church / Nesbitt-Berbank United Church (Nesbitt, Municipality of Oakland-Wawanesa)