Historic Sites of Manitoba: Norwood School No. 642 (RM of St. Andrews)

The Norwood School District was organized formally in August 1890 and a 18 by 25-foot school building operated on the northwest corner of NE14-15-3E in the Rural Municipality of St. Andrews. A new school was built in 1920 at the southeast corner of the same quarter section, and opened to students in January 1921. The original building was sold and relocated to the north half of NW13-15-3E. It was used as a residence by several families before becoming a hen house. It was later destroyed by fire. The second school building was likewise burned, in 1936, and rebuilt at the same location. The third school closed around 1967 as jurisdiction for the area became the responsibility of the Lord Selkirk School Division. The former school building was renovated into a private residence.

Among the teachers of Norwood School were Albert Ball (1891-?), T.R. Ponton, Miss M. Dougherty, Miss Maggie Moffatt, Miss Jennie Brethour, O. R. Adair, Miss Rose Munro, Miss Ada Harris, T. McConnell, John McCormack, J. T. Norquay, Miss Jessie Arnott Curiston, Miss Maggie Pritchard, Miss Celia Mitchell, Miss Martha McBain, Edwin McDonald, Oliver Brown, Miss Edda B. Mawhinney, Miss Aileen Pentland, Miss Nellie Murray, Miss Annie Setter, D. E. McLean, Miss Jean Gillepsie, Miss Daisey Forster Bayne, Miss Jennie Sutherland, Miss Alice Kellett Lemoine, Miss Rosa Rochford, Miss Lydia Froggett Bird, Miss Margaret Scott, Miss Isobel Malpas, Miss Doris Taylor, Miss Gladys Matheson, Anna Hollins Muckle Elliot (1918), Miss Annie Brookler, Miss Irene Parr, Miss Irene Spratt, Miss Ethel Bird, Mrs. Annie Setter Hawley, J. B. Cram, Miss Grace Zealand, Miss M. McDougall, Miss I. Hall, Miss W. Cook, Miss Freda Attenborough, Miss I. Dawson, Miss Jean McRae, Miss Dorothy Mackenzie, E. J. Marshall, Miss Yole Brown, Miss Joy Dyck, Miss Laura Vincent, Miss Margaret Allen, Miss Mildred Loewen, Miss Jennie Bailey, Miss M. Vithers, Miss Anne Rogoski, Miss Gertrude Kasperski, Miss Charlotte Hodge, Miss Gudjonsson, Mrs. E. Dugald, Miss Grace Sigurdson (1951), Miss Evelyn Flaws, Mrs. Mildred Bell, Harold Patzer, Elmer Keryluk, Miss Joan Hagglund, Miss Carol McRae, Miss Emma Massicotte, Mrs. Dorothy McConnell, Mrs. Freda Streich, Miss Roseanne Taylor, and Fred Post (?-1967).

Norwood School

Norwood School (no date) by H. D. Cumming