Historic Sites of Manitoba: Norway School No. 1536 / Norway School No. 2 / Maple School No. 2313 / Waldheim School (Waldheim Colony, Municipality of Cartier)

Link to:
District-Principals (Norway Schools) | Teachers (Norway School No. 2) | Principals (Maple School / Waldheim School) | Teachers (Maple School / Waldheim School) | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Norway School District was organized formally in 1910 and a one-room schoolhouse operated in the Municipality of Cartier. In 1935, it established this second school building, known as Norway School #2, located at the Waldheim Hutterite Colony within SE29-10-3 West of the Prime Meridian. By the 1940s, the building used was deemed unfit for service and a new schoolhouse built in 1945

In February 1949, this school separated from Norway School District and formally established the Maple School District No. 2313, re-using the Maple School District name previously discontinued in 1913. Its catchment became part of the White Horse Plain School Division in April 1967 and the school was renamed Waldheim School in 1969. It was consolidated in 2001 into the Prairie Rose School Division, though by that time known as Waldheim Colony School.

District Principals (Norway Schools)

District Principal

1935-1949

see Norway School No. 1

Teachers (Norway School No. 2)

Among the teachers of Norway School No. 2 were Clemence M. L. Aquin (Fall 1935 - pt Spring 1937 & Fall 1941 - pt Spring 1942), Ellen Ann Bate (pt Spring 1937), Bernadette S. Coulombe (Fall 1937 - Spring 1938), William Alexander Dueck (Fall 1938 - Spring 1939), Mary Hildegard Friesen (Fall 1939 - Spring 1941), Mary Isabelle Emond (pt Spring 1942), Mary Ethel Goertzen (Fall 1942 - Spring 1943), Helen G. Krause (Fall 1943 - Spring 1944), Helen Esther Peters (Fall 1944 - Spring 1945), Sally Penner (September-? 1945), Elsie Vogt (?-December 1945 & Spring 1946), Lydia Hamm (Fall 1946 - Spring 1947), Alaster Friesen (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), and Helen Paetkau (Fall 1948 - January 1949).

Principals (Maple School / Waldheim School)

1964

Evangelor? Cheropoulos

1964-1965

Leonard Neufeld

1965-1966

Bernard Dyck Klippenstein

1966-1968

Austin Stephen Miller

1968-1970

Raymond Kenneth McClelland

1970-1971

Nadia Julia Yakielashek

1971-1974

Earl Stanley Stopera

Teachers (Maple School / Waldheim School)

Among the teachers of Maple School were Helen Paetkau (February-June 1949), Dorothy Freida Edith Hapke (Fall 1949 - Spring 1950), Gertrude Genevieve Driedger (Fall 1950 - Spring 1951), Keith J. Huss (Fall 1951 - Spring 1952), Bessie Elsie Rutherford (Fall 1952 - Spring 1954), Mary Charlotte Pinn McLachlan (Fall 1954 - Spring 1955), Jacob “Jake” Wiebe (Fall 1955 - Spring 1957), Harvey Doell (Fall 1957 - Spring 1958), and Helen Unrau (Fall 1958 - Spring 1959), Leonard Neufeld (Fall 1959 - Spring 1962). I. Yarmie (September - pt December 1962), Cyril Keeper (pt December 1962), and Charles J. Marentelle (January-June 1963).

1963-1964

Athena Cheropoulos (grades 1-2, January-June), Evangelor? Cheropoulos (grades 3-8, January-June), Adeline Cochrane (grades 1-9, September-December)

1964-1965

Frances Pearl Lofto (grades 1-3), Leonard Neufeld (grades 4-8)

1965-1966

Bernard Dyck Klippenstein (grades 4-9), Sara Victoria Klippenstein (grades 1-3)

1966-1967

Austin Stephen Miller (grades 4-9), Gillian Primrose Miller (grades 1-3)

1967-1968

Sharon Janet Geswin (grades 1-3, pt October - June), Austin Stephen Miller (grades 4-9), Gillian Primrose Miller (grades 1-3, August - pt October)

Henriette Elizabeth McClelland (grades 1-3), Raymond Kenneth McClelland (grades 4-9)

Henriette Elizabeth McClelland (grades 1-4), Raymond Kenneth McClelland (grades 5-9)