Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sandy Lake North Pioneer Cemetery (Municipality of Harrison Park)

The first burial in this cemetery, located at SE18-18-20W in what is now the Municipality of Harrison Park, were of Metis and French-Canadian families living in this area in the late 1800s. Around 1902, the St. Nicholas Russo-Greek Parish (now known as the Orthodox faith) erected a small log chapel near this site. It was used until 1911. The chapel was later moved to NW16-18-20W where it served as the porch to a new church that burned in 1953.

In 1913, the Parish approached homesteader Daniel Lilley with the intent to purchase the land on the cemetery site. No formal record of the transaction has been found. In 1917, the Parish developed a new cemetery at NW16-18-20W but local families continued to use this burial ground until 1943. A monument on the site, unveiled on 24 August 2002, contains the names of those buried here in the early 20th century.

Sandy Lake North Pioneer Cemetery

Sandy Lake North Pioneer Cemetery (July 2012)