Historic Sites of Manitoba: Florence Block / Northern Hotel (826 Main Street, Winnipeg)

This three-storey brick building on Main Street in Winnipeg was originally constructed as a two-storey structure known as the Florence Block. Designed by local architect Daniel Smith, the 64-foot wide and 75-foot deep structure was constructed in 1906 by contractor G. Cinq Mars. In 1907, Smith made substantial modifications that entailed addition of a third floor and a separate kitchen by contractor Louis A. Pachal. A two-storey addition to the rear, also designed by Daniel Smith and measuring 27 feet wide by 28 feet deep, was built by contractor Hector J. Milord.

Heat to the building was provided by two steam boilers in its basement; one heated the first and third floors while the other was used for the second floor and kitchen. Operated as the Northern Hotel by W. A. Lawson and Bert Eastwood, it had 61 bedrooms, parlor, office, rotunda, and bar-room.

Northern Hotel

Northern Hotel (January 2018)