Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator / Private Grain Elevator (Prairie Trail, Niverville)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator at Niverville, on the CPR Emerson Subdivision, was built by Manitoba Pool Elevators between April and October 1981, replacing an earlier elevator destroyed by fire in November 1980. It was opened at a ceremony on 4 December 1981. Closed around 2002, it was sold to local interests and remained in use for private grain storage until 2021. It was demolished on 23 October 2021.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer