Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator / Private Grain Elevator (Ninga, RM of Killarney-Turtle Mountain)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator at Ninga, on the CPR Ninga Subdivision in what is now the Rural Municipality of Killarney-Turtle Mountain, was constructed between late 1980 and early 1981, and operated by Manitoba Pool Elevators, replacing an elevator from 1927 that was destroyed by fire on 1 December 1979. An example of the composite style combining elevator and annex into a single crib, its total capacity was 115,000 bushels. Three steel bins providing an additional 75,000 bushels of storage and an overhead 70-foot scale were added later. Closed on 31 July 2001, the elevator was sold to the Mayfair Hutterite Colony, which added a driveway hopper loading bin. The facility is still used for grain storage.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer

1927-1929

J. Ryan

1929-1932

R. Bulmer

1932-1935

Frank Cole McBurney (1909-1986)

1935-1949

William J. Payne

1949-1954

Edwin Gilbert Person (1919-2000)

1954-1956

L. A. Kennedy

1956-1959

J. A. Alsop

1959-1960

Henry Banman

1960-1972

Mel B. Moloney

1972-1974

Gary Small

1974-1997

Grant John Harder

1997-2001

Richard Pugh

Manitoba Pool Elevator A at Ninga, surrounded by the Pool B elevator at left and the United Grain Growers elevator at right (1964)

Manitoba Pool Elevator A at Ninga, destroyed by fire in December 1979

Manitoba Pool Elevator A at Ninga, destroyed by fire in December 1979 (1976)