Historic Sites of Manitoba: Nicoll House / Nickel House (Municipality of Prairie View)

A two-storey stone residence near Solsgirth in the Municipality of Prairie View was built between 1914 and 1916 by local farmer John Richard Nicoll (1888-1927). Local lore holds that he built the house as an enticement for a woman who rejected his proposal of marriage. Nicoll was living in his stone house in 1916 but, by the time of the 1921 federal census, he was living on a farm several miles away, boarding with another single farmer. In 1926, he was back at the original family home one mile to the south, living with his father and cousin. He died a bachelor. On New Year’s Day 1927, after enjoying a holiday meal at the home of his sister, he died on the living room sofa at the age of 38 years. He was buried along with his parents in the St. James Anglican Cemetery. After his death, the spelling of the family surname changed to Nickel in the 1940s.

The spacious main floor of the stone house had a living room, kitchen, and dining room. On the second floor were several bedrooms and a bathroom with bathtub and flush toilet. Walls of the attic were plastered so it could be used as additional living space. The house was heated by steam produced by a coal-fueled furnace in the basement although the lack of insulation in the exterior walls meant it was probably never a warm building in the winter. A stone set into the front of the building gives the year when it was finished. Above the front entrance are three blocks of concrete set side-by-side. The left-hand block had a raised letter J and the right block had the letter N, presumably the initials of John Nicoll.

Permission from the property owners is required to visit this site. Those wishing to request permission should contact the MHS Webmaster.

Nickel House

Nickel House (May 2019)