Historic Sites of Manitoba: New Hargrave Building / Film Exchange Building (361-365 Hargrave Street, Winnipeg)

This five-storey brick building on Hargrave Street in Winnipeg, measuring 60 feet by 120 feet, was designed by local architect Max Zev Blankstein and built in 1922 by the construction firm of Carter-Halls-Aldinger, at a cost of about $135,000, for owner Meyer Chechik.

The building was built to distribute movies to local theatres with the lower two floors were designed for film storage and the upper floors housing offices and work rooms. A projection room was on the third floor. Early occupants included film companies such as Fox, United Artists, Famous Players-Lasky, Regal, Canadian Universal, and Canadian National, as well as advertising agencies, and a film booking office.

Film distributors continued to occupy parts of the building into the 1970s. However, as early as the mid-1930s, the tenant mix began to diversify, eventually encompassing architects, accountants, importers, American Optical, P.M. Scientific Fur Cleaners, Dominion Bridge Company, the Canadian Jewish Congress, and the Jewish Historical Society of Western Canada, among others. The building was renamed in the 1940s. After the structure was vacated in the late 1990s, interior partition walls were removed.

The building is a municipally-designated historic site.

New Hargrave Building / Film Exchange Building