Historic Sites of Manitoba: Meleb-Park-Cumming Schools Reunion Park / Meleb Mushrooms Monument (Meleb, RM of Armstrong)

This community park was the site of a reunion on 6-8 July 1990 marking the 90th anniversary of settlement of the area, and specifically those who established Meleb School No. 1665, Park School No. 1491, and Cumming School No. 2076. Nearby are small models of the three school buildings, along with a full-size settlers cabin, a map showing the locations of Meleb pioneers and their homesteads, and a war memorial to local residents who died in action during the Second World War.

Land for the park was donated by Lucille Komonko, John Penziwol, and Ronald & Darlene Komonko in memory of their pioneer grandparents, Wasyl Rogowsky (1894-1978) and Christina Knysh Rogowsky (1897-1988).

A large commemorative monument featuring three large mushrooms, created by sculptor Wayne Arthur, was unveiled in the park on 16 July 1994.

Mushroom monument in the Meleb-Park-Cumming Schools Reunion Park

Mushroom monument in the Meleb-Park-Cumming Schools Reunion Park (August 2010)