Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mountain Road Stores (RM of Rosedale)

In 1903, Ukrainian settlers around this area of the Rural Municipality of Rosedale decided that general stores were needed for their growing community. At one time, four stores were located at this crossroads, one on each corner.

The first store in the vicinity of Mountain Road, located one mile south, was opened by Abraham Kopeekan. Mike Zollen built a store one mile west of the village and later moved it to the northeast corner, and eventually sold it to Tony Bilkoski. Victor Rudko built a store on the northwest corner, which he later sold to Metro Kostiw. Six farmers formed the Baraniuk, Woloski and Company Co-op Store, which was later sold to John Yakiwchuk, who moved it to the southeast corner. Mary Baraniuk built a store on the site of this monument in 1921. Eli Kostenchuk bought this store in 1956 and operated it until 1984. John Adamanchuk kept the store open until 1989. It then remained empty until its demolition in 2005.

Mountain Road store

Mountain Road store (July 1979) by Lawrence Stuckey