Historic Sites of Manitoba: Mountain House School No. 2258 (RM of Riding Mountain West)

The Mountain House School District was established formally in February 1935 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at NW22-23-26W in what is now the Rural Municipality of Riding Mountain West. Declining enrollment caused the school to close in 1959. In the early 1960s, the building was sold and moved to the Main Street in Inglis where it was renovated into a private residence. The district was dissolved in 1967 and its catchment area became part of the Inglis School District No. 2107.

Among the teachers of Mountain House School were Margaret Dutchak (1936-1937), Cassie Pawluk (1941), Joyce Hardy, Olga Yakamychyn, Mr. Scarth, Russell Check, Mr. Toews, Mary Zahara, Helena Truffin, Wilma Small, Ivy Watson, Harold Bilokrely, Winnie Holunga, Marie Germain, Martha Holovach, Alvin Nernburg, Bill Gorda, Bill Mansell, Mildren Kerr, and Irene Zimmer.

A metal sign commemorating the school, and the concrete foundation for the schoolhouse, were present at a 2023 site visit.

Mountain House School

Mountain House School (no date) by R. J. Mackenzie