Historic Sites of Manitoba: Moore Apartments / Wilson Apartments (518 Burrows Avenue, Winnipeg)

This 2½-storey frame dwelling on Burrows Avenue in Winnipeg was built in 1907 for M. Hawryzy. Its early years saw use as an over-crowded apartment block, housing 30 people across multiple family units (1911). Occupancy levels decreased during the First World War, with an offering of two-room and four-room rental suites (1916). It retained the two-suite configuration into 1919 and was named Moore Apartments that same year.

By 1921, occupancy was split among four suites. It was renamed Wilson Apartments around 1925 and had three family suites along with residential quarters for a janitor (1926). By the 1950s, the suite count had grown to five. It remained a multi-unit rental property into the 1990s.

Since being converted back into a single dwelling, the building suffered arson fires until it was destroyed by one on 3 March 2024.

Former Wilson Apartments

Former Wilson Apartments (November 2022)