Historic Sites of Manitoba: Moonlight Inn / Victoria Beach Company Office (RM of Victoria Beach)

While not providing any lodging, the Moonlight Inn at Victoria Beach was built in 1929 to resemble a cottage. The first proprietor was Mr. R. A. Robinson. In 1934, the inn was under the personal direction of Mr. J. L. Anderson Jr., a licensed pharmacist. The inn featured a lunchroom, soda fountain, and pharmacy with an upper storey that still retains the original wood ceiling and windows. Currently it is a restaurant that sells a variety of ice cream confections.

The log building beside the inn was the Victoria Beach Company's office where it rented out cabins and sold real estate property. It is now a picnic shelter.

Moonlight Inn

Moonlight Inn (May 2020)