Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian Pacific Railway Communications Building / Manitoba Metis Federation Building (150 Henry Avenue, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located at the southwest corner of Lily Street and Henry Avenue in Winnipeg, site planning for this facility began in 1956, with construction underway from 1957 to 1959. The four-storey building was commissioned by the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) as the Western Canada hub for its Communications department (known also as Canadian Pacific Communications), replacing downtown joint quarters (with Canadian National Railway) at the corner of Portage Avenuea and Main Street, as well as elsewhere near the Canadian Pacific Railway Station a block away.

The structure itself cost $1.75 million, with an additional $1.5 million in new equipment installed inside. From January through March 1960, staff transferred existing equipment from other buildings to this location, in preparation for its opening. On 4 April 1960, the newly centralized headquarters was opened officially with a ribbon-cutting ceremony performed by George H. Pescud, General Manager of Communications. The facility provided weather reporting, Royal Canadian Air Force and civilian airport maps, as well as air traffic control, radio transmissions, teletype for newspapers, radio and television, as well as telephone and telegraphic services for the company within the Prairie region. The final stages of service relocation to this premises took place around April 1961.

In late 1999, the Manitoba Metis Federation (MMF) purchased the building from the CPR, though the railway, as well as AT&T, did continue to use some office space. Renovations totalled around $400,000 and additional affiliate entities, included the Louis Riel Institute, Louis Riel Capital Corporation, Manitoba Metis Community Investments Incorporated, and Pemmican Publications, all occupied offices in the building.

Beside the building (about N49.90244 W97.13247) is a stone block that, from 1989 to 2003, was the base for the Winged Victory monument.

Manitoba Metis Federation Building

Manitoba Metis Federation Building (August 2017)