Historic Sites of Manitoba: Minnedosa Agricultural Society Display Building (Minnedosa)

This wooden structure in the Town of Minnedosa was built in 1904 to provide space to display agricultural goods and products. It is one of the few remaining examples of Manitoba buildings erected on an octagonal plan that was popular between 1880 and 1910, especially in the United States. Now a provincially-designated historic site, the Display Building was moved in May 2007 from its former location on the Agricultural Society Fairgrounds to the Minnedosa and District Museum. Beginning in the following year, it underwent an extensive restoration, receiving new shingles, lap siding, and paint. The balcony and verandah were restored to those shown in the original plan, and new windows were installed. The interior was restored in 2009, permitting it to be used for display and the museum office.

Minnedosa Agricultural Society Display Building

Minnedosa Agricultural Society Display Building (circa 1981)