Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cedarkine School / Milner Ridge School No. 1859 (RM of Lac du Bonnet)

Known as Cedarkine School District when it was established formally in February 1917, it was renamed Milner Ridge School District in the early 1930s. A one-room schoolhouse operated at NW12-14-9E in the Rural Municipality of Lac du Bonnet. The district was dissolved in 1967 and its catchment area became part of the Lac du Bonnet Consolidated School District and later the Agassiz School Division. The school building is no longer present at the site but a stone monument was erected in 2019 by the Lac du Bonnet Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee.

Among the teachers of Cedarkine / Milner Ridge School were Miss M. Sanregret (1919-1920), C. S Simonson (1921-1922), Ethel Ostry (1922-1923), Felix Sauer (1923-1924), Elizabeth G. Taylor (1924-1925), Helen Green (1925), Gordon Murray Ferg (1927-1929), Leo Gunton Fisher (1929-1930), Murray Lawrence Holmes (1930-1936), Harold John Griffin (1936-1940), Helen MacLeod Bees (1941-1944, wife of H. B. Bees), Elsie Mary Ketola (1944-1945), Helena M. Snead (1945-1946), Mary Bazinet (1946-1947), Lilian Mary Drysdale (1947-1948), Marion Bertha Murray (1948-1949), Gladys Wojciechowski (1949-1950), Olive Ellen Trask (1954-1955), Edward Evanko (1955-1956), Alice May Sien (1956-1959), Thomas Frank Tyler (1959-1960), Sandra Edith Lywood (1960), Minnie Jean Glibbon (1961), Mathew Robert Riddell (1961-1962), John B. Enns (1962-1963), Eugenia Jennie Sopiwnyk (1963-1965), and Helen Mae Clark (1965-1966).

Cedarkine School / Milner Ridge School commemorative monument

Cedarkine School / Milner Ridge School commemorative monument (April 2020)