Historic Sites of Manitoba: Searle Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Deacon South / Mile 142.4, RM of Springfield)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator on the south side of the Trans-Canada Highway, on the CNR Sprague Subdivision in the Rural Municipality of Springfield, was built by the Searle Grain Company over a period of four months in early 1964. It opened officially on 23 July 1964 at a ceremony attended by company representative Stewart A. Searle, Reeve Stephen Roscoe, and MLA Fred Klym. Sold in 1972 to Manitoba Pool Elevators, the elevator was closed on 1 November 1996 and later demolished.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer