Military

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Merchants’ Bank Building (1386 Main Street, Winnipeg)

In 1913, the Merchants’ Bank of Canada announced the construction of a new building to service the prosperous new suburb which was developing north of Redwood Avenue. J. D. Atchison of Winnipeg was appointed architect and the contract was awarded to George Fuller Construction of New York. The construction process consumed 23 cords of stone, 125,000 bricks, 1500 yards of plaster and 40 cubic yards of concrete. The bank directors approved a total expenditure of $28,000.

The Merchants’ Bank was absorbed by the Bank of Montreal in 1921. The new owner used the building and construction the north side addition in 1961. In 1979, the Bank of Montreal vacated this building and relocated to new premises. In 1985, the North West Child and Family Services purchased the building and immediately undertook a major retrofit to provide suitable work space for serving the local community. Westland Construction of Winnipeg contracted to complete the modernization, energy upgrading and partial restoration in consultation with the Historic Building Committee. Particular attention was given to retaining the beauty and distinction of this important heritage building, a municipally-designated historic site.

Merchants' Bank Building

Merchants’ Bank Building (May 2011)