Historic Sites of Manitoba: Melnice School No. 1295 (RM of St. Andrews)

The Melnice School District was established in June 1904 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at SW13-17-3E in the Rural Municipality of St. Andrews. The district was dissolved in 1967 and its catchment area became part of the Evergreen School Division. The school remained open for classes in grades 1 to 8 until 1968. Several years later, the building was moved to the St. Stephen’s Ukrainian Orthodox Church site where it served as a church hall until 1983. It was later destroyed by fire.

Among the teachers of Melnice School were N. Yakimischuk, D. Yakimischuk, Heinak, Billinsky, Ostapowicz, Segurusson, Michael John Kozier (September 1924 - June 1928), Humeniuk (1928-1930), Yakimschuk (1930-1933), Annie Nedotafko (1933-1936), Nick Punak (1936-1940), Russin (1941-1946), Basarabowicz (1946-1948), Budzinsky (1948-1950), Perehinczuk (1950-1953), Lewis (1953-1956), Lysak (1956-1957), William Jerowsky (1957-1959), Ed Firman (1959-1961), L. Melnyk (1961-1962), Bob Isfeld (1962-1964), and Jean Chartrand (1964-1967).

Melnice School

Melnice School (no date) by H. D. Cumming