Historic Sites of Manitoba: Meadow Lea School No. 41 (RM of Woodlands)

The map location shown for this Historic Site of Manitoba is APPROXIMATE.
If you know its exact location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

The Meadow Lea School District was established formally in February 1877 and a log schoolhouse operated east of Meadow Lea in the RM of Woodlands, within Township 13 Range 2 West. The school building, rebuilt of wood frame in 1881, measured 18 feet by 22 feet. In March 1910, the district and its catchment area was consolidated into the Warren School District No. 740.

A few decades later, the Meadow Lea [Meadowlea] name would be re-used by the Marquette School District No. 120.

Among the teachers of Meadow Lea School were M. Shore (1883-1884), James A. McGuire (Spring 1885 - Fall 1886), did not operate (Spring 1888 - Spring 1890), J. A. Maguire (Fall 1890), H. E. Robison (Spring-Fall 1891), Nellie? R. Scott (Spring-Fall 1892), William Burnett (Spring 1893 - Fall 1897), John Albert Christilaw (Spring 1898 - Fall 1899), Clara Jean Milne (Spring 1900 - Fall 1901), records not available (Spring 1902 - Fall 1904), E. R Simpson (Spring 1905), Katie Morrison (Fall 1905), Barbara A. Henders (Spring 1906 - Fall 1907), Ethel M. Bowler? (Spring 1908 - Spring 1909), Barbara McDonnell (Fall 1909 - Spring 1910).

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Marquette School / Meadowlea School No. 120 (RM of Woodlands)