Historic Sites of Manitoba: McKillops Funeral Home and Furniture Building (61 Saskatchewan Avenue East, Portage la Prairie)

McKillops Funeral Home and Furniture Store in Portage la Prairie, built in 1899 and a common combination of services of that era, is an attractive example of a Victorian brick commercial building. Dougald McKillop began this family business in 1886, with his sons Orville and Neil getting into the business. In 1961, the McKillops sold the business to Tolbert Trimble and Malcom Kains and the firm was renamed Trimble Kains. With Kains withdrawing from the partnership, the operation became the Trimble Funeral Chapel. Trimble dropped the furniture component in 1966 and relocated his funeral business to Royal Road South. The building has gone through various owners since that time.

Although the main floor has been much altered, the intact second storey retains four slightly-recessed arched windows separated by narrow piers. The decorative brickwork—perhaps the best surviving in the city—includes an unusual openwork arcaded parapet, flanked on either side by a little pinnacle with a pyramidal roof. Beneath this is a classical cornice, with a dentilated course topping a zinc- or tin-garlanded frieze. Brick basketwork and a meander row complete the ornament.

McKillops Funeral Home and Furniture Building

McKillops Funeral Home and Furniture Building (March 2021)