Historic Sites of Manitoba: McKerchar Block (600-602 Main Street, Winnipeg)

This three-storey brick block on Main Street in Winnipeg, measuring 32 feet by 80 feet, was designed by local architect John Hamilton Gordon Russell and built between 1902 and 1903 at a cost of about $15,000 by contractors Edward Cass and Jon Jonnson Vopni for grocer John Archibald McKerchar. In its original configuration, the building contained a single retail space on the main floor while the upper two floors had a mixture of nine offices and apartments.

In 1911, a three-storey addition measuring 32 feet by 44 feet, designed by local architect Frank Robert Evans, was constructed on the rear of the building by contractor John L. Neilson at a cost of about $24,000. It added space for eleven more offices/apartments.

In 1929, alterations to the ground floor were made at a cost of about $16,000 by W. A. Irish and Company to accommodate the American-based retailer F. W. Woolworth Company.

McKerchar Block

McKerchar Block (1903)