Historic Sites of Manitoba: McKenzie Cemetery (Municipality of Pembina)

This small cemetery in the Municipality of Pembina, associated with a church located nearby, was established in 1885 on land donated by local farmer John Fergusson. The first burial was John’s son Colin. Notes on some of the burials in the cemetery are given below. In 1972, the monuments were aligned in a row on a base of concrete.

McKenzie Cemetery

McKenzie Cemetery (May 2015)

Burials

Surname

Stone Inscription

Brown

In memory of Robert Brown. Died June 4, 1897. Aged 48 years. His wife Janet Kemp. Died Dec. 8, 1904. Aged 56 years. Beloved ones farewell.

Buchanan

Augustus Buchanan. Born Nov. 26, 1843. Died Nov. 11, 1911. His wife Olive Ann Buchanan. Born Jan. 20, 1848. Died Apr. 24, 1930.

Cook

Sacred to the memory of Edna Shaw. Beloved wife of Duncan Cook. Died Jan. 19th 1908, Age 24 years & 5 mos. Also their son Archibald. Died Jan. 26 - age 21 days.

Cousins

Charles Lewis Cousins. 1854 - 1923.

In loving memory of Francis Cousins. Died July 19, 1894. Aged 69 years. His son Edward. Died July 13, 1902. Aged 21 years. He giveth his beloved sleep.

Fergusson

The Fergussons a few generations earlier were from Scotland while the Finleys and Fosters were from Ireland. There were also Fergussons in Winnipeg from this same family. All came west in the late 1870s from Lanark County, Ontario.

Side 1. Foster. Sarah Finley. Wife of John Foster died August 17th 1887. Aged 69 Years.

Sarah was born in Lanark County, Ontario on 8 November 1817 of Irish parents. Her husband John Foster died in 1852, age 35 and is buried in Hillcrest Cemetery, Smiths Falls, Ontario. Sarah moved to Manitoba when all but one of her daughters and some Finley cousins made the move west. Daughter Sarah married John Fergusson, Annie married George Kerfoot and daughter Elizabeth married Robert Kerfoot. Elizabeth and Robert lived across the border in North Dakota. Her two sons William and Richard lived with various relatives.

Side 2. In Memory of John Fergusson. Died July 17th 1894. Aged 53 years.

John was married to Side 1. Sarah Finley Foster’s daughter, Sarah Victoria. The cemetery is located on land donated by John and Sarah Victoria. NW 22-2-9.

Side 3. Colin Jackson Died Jan 15, 1885. Aged 9 Years. Maggie Lena. Died April 2nd, 1895. Aged 13 years.

Children of John Fergusson and Sarah Victoria Foster and grandchildren of Sarah Finley Foster 3 above Side 1. Maggie was born on 28 May 1881 at NW22-2-9W. Her registration in Manitoba Vital Statistics shows Margaret Lena Ferguson with one s.

Finley

In memory of J. W. Finley. Died February 19, 1888 Aged 60 years. William W. Foster. Died December 24, 1910 aged 68 years, 1 month and 12 days. Richard J. Foster. 1844 - 1921.

J. W. = John Webster Finley, brother of Sarah listed below in 3, side 1. William W. Foster = William Webster Foster, son of Sarah, 3 below. Side 1. Richard J. Foster = Richard Jackson Foster, son of Sarah, 3 below side 1. Foster: Richard Jackson, Date of Death: 07/30/1921, Age: 77 Years, Place: Louise, Manitoba, Reg. # 1921,027286. These three men were bachelors.

Lang

In memory of Catherine B. Christie, wife of David Lang. Born Mar. 9, 1849. Died June 16, 1913. Aged 64 years, 3 months, 7 days.

Lawson

In loving memory of Christena Motz, beloved wife of Eli Lawson. Aged 32 years. Also their dau. Ollie Lawson, aged 9 yrs.

Moore

Samuel R. 1839-1907. Wife Jane 1844-1917. William H. 1866-1926. Wife Abigail 1867-1901. In loving memory.

Mulligan

Lila Moore, wife of R. Cameron Mulligan, died Aug. 4, 1924. Aged 31 yrs.

Our darling. Raymond Earl, son of R. Cameron & Delilah Mulligan. Mar. 18, 1915. Nov. 21, 1915.

Sims

Robert G. 1917-1917. Elsie I. 1924-1924. Children of Garnet and Francis. Safe in the arms of Jesus.

In memory of Susanah. Beloved wife of Robert Sims. Died March 12, 1906. Aged 52 years and 7 months. To angel form thy spirit’s crown. Thy God has claimed thee for His own.

Robert Sims. Born Jan. 13, 1850. Died Dec. 17, 1928.

Strachan [pronounced Stron]

At Rest. Charles Strachan. Born June 6, 1840. Died Dec. 31, 1911. And his wife Christiana Campbell. July 4, 1839 April 15, 1923.

Both Charles and Christiana were born in Quebec. They are the parents of a son David and a daughter Elizabeth who married Fergussons. The cemetery is on land donated by the Fergusson family.

Windsor

George 1866-1942. Helen S. 1867-1928.

At rest. Timothy Windsor. Died Jan. 13, 1892. Aged 88 years and 6 days. His wife Elizabeth Lingard. Died July 6, 1890. Aged 79 years and 37 days. God’s finger touched him - and he slept. Her happy soul has winged its way. Eternal day. To one pure, bright.

Gone home. In memory of Marjory Ruth. Daughter of F. & O. H. Windsor. Died April 5, 1907. Aged 4 years, 3 months and 22 days. The lost to sight in memory dear.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: McKenzie School No. 235 (RM of Pembina)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Willen Cemetery / McKenzie Cemetery / Rose Lea Cemetery (RM of Archie)