Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian National Railway Station / McCreary Museum (Railway Street, McCreary, Municipality of McCreary)

A museum in McCreary occupies a former Canadian National Railway station along with the former Canal School. Built as a third-class station in 1912, the building provided space for storage of cargo as well as living quarters for the stationmaster and his family. Designated as a Heritage Railway Station by the federal government in 1991, it was used as a VIA stop. In October 2021, it became a municipally-designed historic site.

Purchased by the municipality in 1997, the museum is open during the summer. Tours can be arranged by appointment at other times by calling Mrs & Mr Morden at 204-835-2454, Pam at 204-835-2529, or Jeanette at 204-835-2257.

The former Canadian National Railway station at McCreary

The former Canadian National Railway station at McCreary (August 1994)