Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator A / Private Grain Elevator (McConnell, Municipality of Hamiota)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The first grain elevator in McConnell, on the CNR Rapid City Subdivision in what is now the Municipality of Hamiota, was built by businessman J. H. McConnell and sold to the Canadian Elevator Company. Between 1926 and 1927, its operation was taken over by McConnell Cooperative Elevator Association, affiliated with Manitoba Pool Elevators, with an executive committee consisting of A. C. Little (President), T. J. Caves (Vice-President), George N. McConnell (Secretary), C. C. Brown (Director), C. Watt (Director), W. J. Pollock (Director), and C. E. Winstone (Director). In 1928, the old elevator was demolished and a new “Pool A” building was constructed on the same site. A balloon annex was built beside the elevator in 1940.

Major renovations to the elevator were made in 1968, at a cost of $45,000, involving construction of a new driveway and office, and installation of a forty-ton scale. The final grain delivery to the elevators occurred on 16 December 1978, the same day as the final train passed through the village, as the railway line was abandoned. The tracks were removed in May 1979 and the elevators were sold to a local farmer. The CNR station building was moved to the Hamiota Pioneer Club Museum.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer

1928-1958

Jesse Charles Richardson (1892-1980)

1958-1973

M. A. Hamilton

1973-1975

Darwin W. Hamilton

1975-1975

Donald J. Brown

1975-1978

Fermin Desrochers

McConnell railway station (now at the Hamiota Pioneer Club Museum) with Manitoba Pool A at right and Pool B at left (August 1983)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Grain Elevator Inventory, slide 2096

Manitoba Pool grain elevators at McConnell

Manitoba Pool grain elevators at McConnell (September 2021)

The former Manitoba Pool A grain elevator at McConnell

The former Manitoba Pool A grain elevator at McConnell (July 2016)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bawlf Grain Elevator / Alberta Pacific Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator B (McConnell, Municipality of Hamiota)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hamiota Pioneer Club Museum (Hamiota, Municipality of Hamiota)