Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevators (McConnell, Municipality of Hamiota)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Maps | Sources

The first grain elevator in the village of McConnell, in the Municipality of Hamiota was built by businessman J. H. McConnell and sold to the Canadian Elevator Company. Between 1926 and 1927, its operation was taken over by McConnell Cooperative Elevator Association, affiliated with Manitoba Pool Elevators, with an executive committee consisting of A. C. Little (President), T. J. Caves (Vice-President), George N. McConnell (Secretary), C. C. Brown (Director), C. Watt (Director), W. J. Pollock (Director), and C. E. Winstone (Director). In 1928, the old elevator was demolished and a new “Pool A” building was constructed on the same site. Major renovations were made to it 1968, at a cost of $45,000, involving construction of a new driveway and office, and installation of a forty-ton scale.

In 1915, a second elevator was built by A. S. Arnold and sold to the Bawlf Grain Company. Around 1941, Bawlf was sold to the Alberta Pacific Company which continued to operate the elevator. It was later sold to the McConnell local of Manitoba Pool and designated “Pool B.”

The final grain delivery to the elevators occurred on 16 December 1978, the same day as the final train passed through the village, as the CNR Rapid City Subdivision was abandoned. The tracks were removed in May 1979 and the elevators were sold to a local farmer. A station building that was still standing as of 1983 was gone by the time of a 2014 site visit.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer

1928-1958

J. C. Richardson

1958-1973

M. A. Hamilton

1973-1975

Darwin W. Hamilton

1975-1975

Donald J. Brown

1975-1978

Fermin Desrochers

Manitoba Pool grain elevators at McConnell

McConnell railway station with Manitoba Pool “A” (right) and “B” (left) grain elevators (August 1983)
Source: Historic Resources Branch, Grain Elevator Inventory, slide 2096.

The former Manitoba Pool “A” grain elevator at McConnell (September 2014)