Historic Sites of Manitoba: Marais Pioneers Monument and Memorial Hall (RM of Montcalm)

This monument in the Rural Municipality of Montcalm stands beside the Marais Memorial Hall. The hall was constructed here in 1926 by community volunteers and was designated a “temperance hall”. It complemented the church a mile south and the school across the road to the west. The hall was the focal point of the community: hosting suppers, dances, family gatherings, ploughing matches, whist drives, Mother’s Day teas, and the annual Christmas concerts. It survived floods of 1950, 1974 and 1997. The plaque was unveiled on 2 July 2000. Another plaque on the monument, unveiled in July 1930, lists the names of pioneers in the Marais district between 1870 and 1890.

At the time of a site visit in October 2020, the hall was no longer there.

Marais Pioneers Monument