Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Home for Girls (290 Drury Avenue, West St. Paul)

Superintendents | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located in West St. Paul, this correctional facility for non-Catholic female youth, aged 12 to 17 years, was commissioned by the Manitoba government in 1959, with architectural designs provided by Smith Carter Searle and Associates. Construction began that spring and it was completed at a cost of $500,000. The cottage-style complex had an auditorium, kitchen, infirmary, dining room, administrative space, and accommodation for a total capacity of 30-45 inmates across several residential blocks. The grounds were used for recreational activities and physical education. A school hosted classes up to grade ten, along with instruction in home economics, sewing, and hair dressing.

On 14 May 1960, the Manitoba Home for Girls was officially opened by Premier Duff Roblin, assisted by Juvenile Court Judge Alex Stringer, Superintendent Douglas Lawrence, Reverend Ted Scott, Reeve Arthur Christensen, Attorney-General Sterling Lyon, Director of Corrections A. J. Kitchen, and the Most Reverend Philip Francis Pocock.

In 1976, overcrowding at the Manitoba Home for Boys, along with below-capacity enrollment here, led to conversation one of the dormitories here for use by male youth, who were otherwise segregated from the female quarters.

The complex was vacated before the late 1990s and put up for sale. The full site was demolished between 2004 and 2010 to make way for a residential development.

Superintendents

Superintendent

1959-1965

Douglas Henry Walter “Doug” Lawrence (1926-2015)

1965-1976

1976

G. J. Woodard

The Manitoba Home for Girls

Aerial photo of the Manitoba Home for Girls (1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Government Photographs (CH 0276), GR3552, 67-2593

The Manitoba Home for Girls (1971)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Government Photographs (CH 0276), GR3552, 71-2338

Source: Archives of Manitoba, Government Photographs (CH 0276), GR3552, 71-2337

Source: Archives of Manitoba, Government Photographs (CH 0276), GR3552, 71-2339

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Industrial Training School / Manitoba Home for Boys / Agassiz Youth Centre (Crescent Road East, Portage la Prairie)