Historic Sites of Manitoba: The Creation of Manitoba Plaque (The Forks, Winnipeg)

Angered that they had not been consulted about the transfer of the Hudson’s Bay Company territories to Canada, the inhabitants of the Red River Settlement, led by Louis Riel, in 1869 proclaimed a Provisional Government which took control of the colony from William McTavish, the ailing governor of Assiniboia. They then began negotiations with Canada leading to the passage, on 12 May 1870, of the Manitoba Act, which embodied most of the Provisional Government’s demands. This was confirmed by an Act of the British Parliament, and on 15 July 1870, Manitoba became Canada’s fifth province.

This plaque was erected in 1990 by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Creation of Manitoba commemorative plaque