Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Cold Storage Warehouse (151 Higgins Avenue, Winnipeg)

A building formally located at the northwest corner of Higgins Avenue and Meade Street in Winnipeg was designed by local architect Daniel Smith and built in 1903 by Kelly Brothers for the Manitoba Cold Storage Company. Originally a six-storey building, two additional floors were designed by architect John Woodman in 1910.

In 1912, an addition measuring 105 foot by 160 foot and designed by Chicago architect D. L. Davis, was built at a cost of about $250,000. Two years later, an addition was built by James McDiarmid at a cost of about $60,000.

Further work in 1920, designed by Edward Herbert Rodgers and built by Carter-Halls-Aldinger, entailed remodeling of the freezer building. In 1937, another addition designed by architectural firm of Northwood and Chivers was built by Carter-Halls-Aldinger at a cost of about $300,000.

In 2004, the now abandoned building was destroyed by fire and subsequently demolished.

Manitoba Cold Storage Warehouse

Manitoba Cold Storage Warehouse (no date)
Source: Winnipeg Building Index, University of Manitoba.

Memorable Manitobans: Daniel Smith (1840-1913)

Manitoba Business: Kelly Brothers / Manitoba Construction Company / Kelly Brothers and Mitchell / Thomas Kelly and Sons

Memorable Manitobans: John Woodman (1861-1944)

Memorable Manitobans: James McDiarmid (1855-1934)