Historic Sites of Manitoba: Louise School No. 116 (Municipality of Norfolk Treherne)

Formally established in January 1881 and named for Princess Louise, daughter of Queen Victoria, the school was the first one in what is now the Municipality of Norfolk Treherne, situated in the southwest quarter of 15-8-10 west of the Principal Meridian. It operated in a log building until 1890 when a new frame structure was erected on NW15-8-10, which served until January 1959 when the school district became part of Treherne Consolidated School No. 537. The building was sold to a local farmer and it later burned down.

The teachers of the original Louise School were Miss N. Henselwood, Mr. T. J. Lamont, Miss Marion Motley, Mr. McClise, Miss Dunning, Fred Marwood, and Mr. Robson. Ones of the second school included Hazel Robertson, M. E. Lamont, Olive Mills, Frank Hughs, Helen Keating, Elva Robertson, Marguerite Hodge, Violet Smith, Mary Spencer, Dorothy Smart, Gwenelle Johnson, Eva Mair, Muriel Griffith, Andrew Moore, Jennie Brethour, Sarah McKenzie, Mildred Murphy, Florence Cullen, Gertrude McCandless, Alice Ferris, Rosa Johnson, Hedwig Ammeter, Eda Stanton, Phyllis Keddy, Donella Darling, Cathy Olund, L. McKenzie, Mabel Henders, Janet Lees, Jean Kerr, John Aldis, Vera Lounsbury, Ruth Brown, Ione Sampson, Senta Ammeter, Mildred Barnum, Eunice Kilmury, Faye Vane, and Joen Derkson.

The second Louise School building

The second Louise School building (no date) by G. H. Robertson