Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator / Private Grain Elevator (Bloom, RM of Portage la Prairie)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 48,000-bushel wooden grain elevator in the Rural Municipality of Portage la Prairie was built in 1955 by Manitoba Pool Elevators at the Longburn siding (about N50.11511 W98.46403) on the CNR Oakland Subdivision. Moved to Macdonald in 1965 and later to its present site near Bloom Siding along the Trans-Canada Highway, the building is used for private grain storage. Two covered hoppers used as dust bins were added when the elevator was moved to this site.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer