Historic Sites of Manitoba: Locarno Apartments A (1 Roslyn Road, Winnipeg)

This block complex on Roslyn Road in Winnipeg was designed and built in 1929 by owner Alexander Pollock. Between both brick structures, the smaller four-storey Building A and larger five-storey Building B, are a total of 27 apartments. Early site plans called for 44 apartments including a third building (a mirror image of Building A) that would flank Building B on the north side of Roslyn Road where the garages are situated. The last apartment appears to have been scrapped during excavation and basement construction phase of the other two blocks.

In January 2019, it became a municipally-designated historic building.

Locarno Apartments A