Historic Sites of Manitoba: Living Prairie Museum (Winnipeg)

The Living Prairie Museum is a 12-hectare (30-acre) tall grass prairie preserve located inside the City of Winnipeg. Set aside in 1968, the site is home to over 160 species of prairie plants as well as other prairie wildlife. Prior to European settlement, tall grass prairie covered one million square kilometres in central North America, stretching from Texas to southern Manitoba. Today, tall grass prairie is all but gone. The Living Prairie Museum is one of the few remaining fragments of this once vast ecosystem. A commemorative plaque located at the southwest corner of the museum property, at the corner of Ness Avenue and Prairie View Road, was unveiled by Governor-General Jules Leger and Winnipeg Mayor Steve Juba on 26 April 1974.

Living Prairie Museum Plaque (2010)
Source: City of Winnipeg