Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lido Theatre (220 Edwards Avenue, The Pas)

Designed by Winnipeg architect Max Zev Blankstein, this 600-seat theatre on Edwards Avenue in The Pas was built in late 1929 by contractor John George Hartmier of Roblin, at a cost of about $43,000, for Auguste “Irish” Rivalin (1883-1964) and his Northern Theatres Limited. Interior work, furnishings, and equipment raised the total cost to about $105,000. The Lido opened as the first theatre in western Canada designed specifically for movies with sound.

Now closed, the building's auditorium, stairwells, projection booth, dressing rooms, and orchestra pit remain intact.

Lido Theatre

Lido Theatre (1932)