Historic Sites of Manitoba: Leacock House / “The Castle” (Birtle, Municipality of Prairie View)

Around 1881, Edward Phillip Leacock built a grand house overlooking the town of Birtle in what is now the Municipality of Prairie View. Known locally as “The Castle,” the building was not completed until after Leacock left, and the remaining work was overseen by its next owner, Mayor John Sanderson Crawford.

Leacock House

Leacock House (circa 1886). Shown in the photo, standing at left, was Capt. Harry Arnold, killed in South Africa, and right, unknown. Seated: E. P. Leacock with his son; Dr. Harrison, MP for Neepawa; Mr. Pentland of the Land Titles Office in Birtle, Mrs. Leacock with her daughter. The little girl in front is not identified.
Source: Birtle Eye-Witness, 4 October 1972.

A view of the Leacock House on the hill overlooking Birtle