Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kola Anglican Church of the Advent / Arawana Pioneers Monument (RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

Kola Anglican Church of the Advent is one of the oldest churches in southwestern Manitoba still on its original site. Built in 1884 by settlers to the Arawana district in what is now the Rural Municipality of Wallace-Woodworth, it became a municipally-designated historic site in September 1993 and was renovated in the 2000s as part of the Manitoba Prairie Churches Project. Also on the site is a fieldstone monument, erected in 1977, honouring pioneers of the Arawana district.

Kola Anglican Church of the Advent

Kola Anglican Church of the Advent (September 2011)