Historic Sites of Manitoba: Northwest Investment Building / Kirkwood Block (575-581 Portage Avenue / 351-357 Langside Street, Winnipeg)

This two-storey brick building on Portage Avenue in Winnipeg, measuring 82 feet by 135 feet, was designed by local architect John Danley Atchison and built in 1912 at a cost of about $50,000 by Davidson Brothers for the Northwest Investment Company. In its original configuration, the building contained seven retail spaces on the main floor (four along Langside Street and three along Portage Avenue) while the second floor hosted a Pentecostal Mission.

Original tenants included pharmacist William Kirkwood (1885-1967) who operated the Kirkwood Drug Store on the main floor and later owned and renamed the building for himself. He retired in 1946. In February 1956, entrepreneur Harry Smith opened the Club Morocco nightclub on the upper level. After 33 years in business, it was renamed under new ownership in 1989.

The building was destroyed by fire on 2 February 2022.

Kirkwood Block