Historic Sites of Manitoba: King Edward Street Underpass (King Edward Street, Winnipeg)

This section of roadway in Winnipeg is reported to follow the Oak Point Colonization Road, a trail system used by Saulteaux and Cree people which ran to Oak Point. It was formally surveyed as a road in 1872 by Colonel John Stoughton Dennis. Within Brooklands, the section of road was known as Rosser Road. Upon amalgamantion into St. James, the road was renamed as a continuation of King Edward Street north from Portage Avenue, which previously ended at the St. James city limits at Notre Dame Avenue. King Edward Street previously connected to the Oak Point Highway at the junction of Hecka Avenue (since removed to create the storm water retention basin in Woodsworth Park).

Delays to vehicular traffic on King Edward Street (also known as Route 90) between Vopni Avenue (realigned, now Park Lane Avenue) and Logan Avenue, caused by train traffic at the former at-grade railway crossings of the Canadian Pacific Railway (Mile 3.6, Carberry Subdivision) and Canadian National Railway (Mile 5.74, Oak Point Subdivision) necessitated construction of an underpass at this location. The roadway was reconstructed as a four-lane arterial street beneath the two separate railway bridges, the CPR being built to accomodate a third potential separate track, while the CNR bridge was built for a single track, with span support in place to handle later expansion to dual tracks. It required relocations of utilities and a new flooding pumping station. Construction by the City of Winnipeg was supported by contributions from the federal and provincial governments, along with the CPR and CNR. Work on the $16.3 million project was initiated on 5 May 1981. The grade separation, 3.2 kilometer portion of Route 90, and additional roadway connections were highlighted with an official opening and a commemorative plaque unveiling by Mayor Bill Norrie on 20 October 1983. The plaque was missing at the time of a 2016 site visit.

King Edward Street Underpass commemorative monument

King Edward Street Underpass commemorative monument (May 2016)