Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kerry School No. 2014 (RM of Piney)

The Kerry School District was established in October 1919 and operated a one-room schoolhouse operated on a three acre site at the southwest corner of NW18-5-11E in what later became the Rural Municipality of Piney. A $3,100 teacherage was built by Henry Friesen of Grunthal in the fall of 1959. The school closed in the early 1960s, however the Department of Education initially retained the building and grounds for both community and church usage considerations. In August 1966, both the structure and land were sold to Hugh Russel Alguire for $540. In 1967, the district was dissolved and its area became part of the Seine River School Division.

Among the teachers of Kerry School were Helen G. MacLeod (Fall 1920 - Spring 1921), Kristine Thompson (Fall 1921 - Spring 1922), Lillian M. Tranpota (Fall 1922 - Spring 1923), school closed (September 1923 - March 1924), Mrs. M. A. Krinbill (April-June 1924 & Fall 1924 - Fall 1925), Verlie Metcalf (Spring 1926), Annie Kowalson (Fall 1926 - Spring 1927 & Fall 1928 - Spring 1929), Kathleen H. D. Alty (Fall 1927 - Spring 1928), Esther Hankin (Fall 1929 - Spring 1933), Helen Mysyk (Fall 1933 - Spring 1935), Lilly Isobel [Isabel?] Dee (Fall 1935 - Spring 1938), Mrs. Gertrude Frances Webster (Fall 1938 - Spring 1942), Alice M. Beaulieu (Fall 1942 - Spring 1943), ? (Fall 1943 - Spring 1946), Gertrude F. Kesterke (Fall 1946 - Spring 1947), Abe Friesen (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), Dmetro John Bodykevich (Fall 1948 - Spring 1949), Georgina Elizabeth Milne (Fall 1949 - Spring 1950), Anne Bugera (Fall 1950 - Spring 1951), ? (Fall 1951 - Spring 1952), Peter I. Friesen (Fall 1952 - Spring 1955), Erwin Lloyd Chezick (Fall 1955 - Spring 1956), Martin David Buhr (Fall 1956 - Spring 1957), Roy Timchuk (Fall 1957 - Spring 1958), Eugene Melynyk (August 1958 - January 1959), Roy Timchuk (February-June 1959), Robert George Stewart (Fall 1959 - Spring 1960), and Joseph Edward Cooper (Fall 1960 - Spring 1962).

Kerry School

Kerry School (no date) by Clarence Moore